Plan B · Coquitlam
Great Canadian Coquitlam and its plan B
Live tables and a 10-table poker room at Great Canadian Casino Vancouver, 2080 United Boulevard, Coquitlam, run to 4 AM weeknights, without pause on weekends. This page lists what it has and gives its plan B, in a straight line, for every need it does not meet.
By the Backup BenchChecked October 8, 2026
What it has
Great Canadian Casino Vancouver runs live tables Monday to Thursday from 10 AM to 4 AM. From Friday at 10 AM they run straight through to Monday at 4 AM. The poker room keeps the weekday hours and stays open 24 hours from Friday to Sunday. Hours are in Pacific time; the casino's own site has holiday hours.
The casino lists over 920 slots, 37 live table games, 42 electronic table machines and 10 poker tables. It publishes no hours for the gaming floor, so this guide never offers it for open at this hour. Rock House Grill, Chopsticks Noodle House, the Asylum pub and Gordon Ramsay Burger share the building with The Show Theatre.
Snuneymuxw First Nation's Petroglyph Development Group has been owner and operator since May 5, 2026, holding a limited licence on the Great Canadian name.
Live tables: see the week belowPoker room: see the week below
Week in Pacific time
Plan B from Great Canadian, straight line
- Open around the clockStarlight Casino New Westminster9.8 kmrouteThen Grand Villa Casino Burnaby, 12.8 km
- Poker roomHas it here
- Hotel on siteGrand Villa Casino Burnaby12.8 kmrouteThen Cascades Casino Langley, 18.8 km
- RacebookStarlight Casino New Westminster9.8 kmrouteThen Elements Casino Surrey, 14.9 km
- Free parkingStarlight Casino New Westminster9.8 kmrouteThen Grand Villa Casino Burnaby, 12.8 km
- Station within 1 kmParq Casino20.8 kmrouteThen River Rock Casino Resort, 21.4 km
When it does not fit
Great Canadian Casino Vancouver publishes nothing about a hotel, a racebook or free parking. Its nearest SkyTrain station, Gateway Station, is 3.3 km away in a straight line.
Starlight Casino New Westminster, 9.8 km in a straight line, is the plan B for most needs: a racebook, free parking and round-the-clock hours. The second racebook option is Elements Casino Surrey, 14.9 km. For a hotel, the plan B is Grand Villa Casino Burnaby, 12.8 km in a straight line, then Cascades Casino Langley, 18.8 km. A station within 1 km means Parq Casino, 20.8 km in a straight line, then River Rock Casino Resort, 21.4 km.
The plan B card on this page works the same way for every need, from the facts each casino publishes.
At the door
In BC, gambling is limited to those 19 and older, and anyone under 19 may not enter. As of June 2023, every visitor hands over government-issued photo ID when entering, and staff match it against the self-exclusion list.
Phone +1 604-523-6888 for Great Canadian Casino Vancouver, located at 2080 United Boulevard, Coquitlam. The nearest bus stop, Eastbound United Blvd @ Schooner St (routes 159, 791), is 181 m away in a straight line. Gateway Station, the nearest SkyTrain station, is 3.3 km away in a straight line.
- Address2080 United Boulevard, Coquitlam
- Phone+1 604-523-6888
- SkyTrainGateway Station, 3.3 km, straight line
- Entry19+, government-issued photo ID
- RouteDirections in Google Maps
- Casino sitegcvancouver.com (not paid)
Plan your visit to Great Canadian
Checked on October 10, 2026, against BCLC and the casino's own pages. Since hours change, confirm them with the numbers below. Directions in Google Maps
Hours, area by area
- Doors
- Open 24/7 in BCLC's listing; the venue itself publishes only table and poker hours
- Live tables
- Monday through Thursday 10 AM to 4 AM; Friday 10 AM to Monday 4 AM nonstop
- Poker
- Monday through Thursday 10 AM to 4 AM; Friday through Sunday 24 hours
- Stadium Gaming
- Live-dealer craps, roulette, baccarat and Ultimate Texas Hold'em Friday through Sunday; otherwise linked to a live table 24/7
Per casinosbc.com · gcvancouver.com (archived 2026-09) · gcvancouver.com (archived 2026-05) · greatcanadian.com
What is on the floor
- Slot machines
- Over 920, from 1¢ machines to high limit
- Live tables
- 37: blackjack (Double Deck, Table Bet), roulette, baccarat, Mississippi Stud, Face Up Pai Gow, Four Card Poker, Ultimate Texas Hold'em
- Electronic games
- Stadium Gaming: 42 linked machines
- Poker room
- 10 tables: No-Limit Hold'em 1/3, 1/3/6, 2/5, 5/10 and 1/2 Pot-Limit Omaha; buy-ins from $100
- Private rooms
- Privé slots room and Privé tables room
- Race wagering
- Horse-racing racebook on BCLC's games list
Per gcvancouver.com (archived 2026-09) · greatcanadian.com · gcvancouver.com (archived 2026-05) · casinosbc.com
Rooms
- Hotel on site
- None on site; BCLC suggests the Executive Plaza Hotel, within a short drive
Per casinosbc.com
Questions about Great Canadian Casino Vancouver
At what time does Great Canadian Casino Vancouver's poker room close?
Monday to Thursday it runs from 10 AM to 4 AM, Pacific time. From Friday to Sunday it is open 24 hours.
What is the plan B from Great Canadian Casino Vancouver for a hotel?
Grand Villa Casino Burnaby, 12.8 km in a straight line, which has a hotel on site. The second option is Cascades Casino Langley, 18.8 km in a straight line.